How we pick our products
Jojoba oil is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, so it is used to relieve a wide range of skin conditions. What sets it apart from the rest of the oils is that it suits all skin types, including oily skin and sensitive baby skin.
So you do not need to search for information on different websites, because we summarize everything you really need to know about jojoba oil right here. We are here to tell you most commonly chosen jojoba oils chosen by consumers, their characteristics, their properties, what you should consider when buying a jojoba oil and to answer all of the questions you are imagining at this precise moment.
- 1 Key Facts
- 2 Our Selection of the Best Jojoba Oils on the U.S. Market
- 3 Shopping Guide: Everything You Need To Know About Jojoba Oil
- 3.1 What exactly is jojoba oil?
- 3.2 What uses is jojoba oil recommended for?
- 3.3 What health advantages and benefits does jojoba oil have?
- 3.4 How does jojoba work in my hair?
- 3.5 How does jojoba oil affect wrinkles and scars?
- 3.6 What is the recommended dose of jojoba oil?
- 3.7 What are the properties of jojoba oil?
- 3.8 What are the side effects of jojoba oil?
- 4 Buyer’s Guide
- 5 Summary
- Before making a purchase of jojoba oil, it is important to analyze certain factors such as its varieties, product shipping information, packaging, certification and size-price ratio.
- The uses of jojoba oil are divided between those related to beauty and aesthetics, with healing or soothing, and those related to hair care.
- The benefits of jojoba oil are innumerable, from acne improvements to reducing the appearance of scars.
Our Selection of the Best Jojoba Oils on the U.S. Market
You can find an innumerable variety of jojoba oils for different purposes. As we know how stressful the search for the ideal product is, here we facilitate the task and show you the five jojoba oils best valued by customers. Here you can read their descriptions and choose the one that best suits your needs.
- Best Organic Jojoba Oil
- Best Earth-Friendly Jojoba Oil
- Best Polyvalent Jojoba Oil
- Best Cruelty-Free Jojoba Oil
- Best Hexane-Free Jojoba Oil
Best Organic Jojoba Oil
Cliganic 100% Pure Organic Jojoba Oil is cold pressed, unrefined and all natural, making it the ultimate treatment for dry skin and hair. Often referred to as nature’s moisturizer for its ability to mimic the skin’s sebum, our virgin jojoba oil contains vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair, including Vitamin E, B-complex.
Its anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic properties make it a powerhouse multi-purpose oil. Chemical free and fast absorbing, it’s gentle enough to be used on even the most sensitive skin. At $9.99, this is a great value for a fine product, and a reat opportunity to try jojoba oil.
Best Earth-Friendly Jojoba Oil
Organic Verdana is brought to you by Deepthi Organics. Organic Verdana makes sure earth-friendly processes are used to produce them. Luxury can be green and green can be luxurious. When you use OrganicVerdana products, you can trust that you won’t spend an arm and a leg for high quality.
This oil is vegan, free of GMOs, and USDA NOP certified organic. It comes in a 16-ounce FDA-compliant bottle.This oil can be used as a natural face moisturizer or it can be used on areas like elbows and heels that crack from the lack of moisture. Gently massage a couple of drops into the desired area and see the results.
Best Polyvalent Jojoba Oil
Brought to you by trusted brand Now, this product is for skin, hair and body alike. Save time and money with this multi-purpose 100% pure moisturizing oil. Now Solutions products are not tested on animals. Certified Organic by Quality Assurance International. Clear bottle contains UV light protectant.
For a deep hair-conditioning treatment, work a quarter-size amount into wet hair then shampoo after 5-10 minutes. As a skin conditioner, apply to damp skin after showering to hydrate and seal in moisture. At under $8, this is a do-it-all product, great for travel. Also comes in larger sizes for even mroe savings.
Best Cruelty-Free Jojoba Oil
Viva Naturals Organic Jojoba Oil is certified USDA organic, hexane-free, cruelty-free and fragrance-free. It’s extracted by cold-pressing the Jojoba Seed (100% Organic Simmondsia Chinensis) leaving a golden, oily liquid with a slightly nutty scent. The process preserves wax esters—fatty acids that retain moisture in the skin and hair.
When you do the “fridge test” (by putting the oil in the fridge) this oil will turn solid—those are the wax esters solidifying. We’re all looking for ways to do our bodies good. Jojoba Oil makes it simple to bring balance back into the body by hydrating skin, hair, cuticles and face, in one all-natural, all-purpose step. At only about $12 and in attractive packaging, why not treat yourself?
Best Hexane-Free Jojoba Oil
Kate Blanc’s Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil (Aceite De Jojoba Oil) is certified by USDA and is guaranteed to be authentic, pure, natural, and hexane free. Proven results to soften skin, giving it a radiant and energetic look. 100% Guaranteed Authentic or full refund. Perfect as a daily moisturizer or treatment for skin, hair and nails with proven results.
Perfect for glowing face and hair. Unrefined jojoba oil easily absorbs into skin and help remove wrinkles, stretch marks, and makeup. It’s great as a lip balm and sunburn relief. Grab a bottle and delight your skin and hair today!
Shopping Guide: Everything You Need To Know About Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is the healthiest and greenest product par excellence. More and more people are choosing it for its varied properties and for its almost zero contraindications. Imagine having all your doubts about jojoba oil resolved in one article. Read on and answer all your questions before making your purchase.
What exactly is jojoba oil?
Jojoba is a perennial shrub-like plant that grows in the border area of Mexico and the United States, in the Mojave Desert throughout California, Utah, Nevada and Arizona, and in the semi-desert area of Aimogasta, in the Argentine province of La Rioja. Due to its extensive life (approximately 100 years), it can measure up to 20 feet high.
Not only does it survive the harsh desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a seed with many healing properties, from which jojoba oil is obtained. This fruit, up to four centimeters long, can be stored for a long time, keeping its nutritional values intact.
To convert the jojoba seed into an oil, the process is to extract the liquid wax, which is the only part of plant origin. This oil is scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, whose name derives from the natives of the area where this plant grows. When extracted, the oil remains in its highest purity with a color similar to gold.
What uses is jojoba oil recommended for?
Scientific research has confirmed that the wax ester produced by jojoba seed is similar to the protective wax produced by human skin, which helps keep it soft, supple and hydrated. Jojoba mimics the skin’s natural oils and can penetrate deeply into all its layers.
Jojoba is the only plant on earth known to produce this unique liquid golden wax. About thirty percent of our skin’s sebum (the natural substance that covers our skin) is a natural wax ester. For this reason, jojoba oil helps kill germs, stifle viruses and create a protective barrier to retain moisture.
There are many reasons why the waxy protective ester in our skin decreases, resulting in a dry, tired and dull complexion. Some of the reasons are as follows:
- The person becomes an older adult.
- Suffering of a disease.
- Poor nutrition.
- Certain medications.
What health advantages and benefits does jojoba oil have?
- Hydrates the skin: Seals your skin with a protective barrier to prevent moisture loss. This can help prevent the formation of bacterial infections, acne and dandruff.
- Antibacterial properties: It contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While certain laboratory tests found that jojoba oil does not kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does with certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an infection with E. coli and candida.
- Makeup remover: It is perfectly safe to use jojoba oil on the face. In fact, it is good for your skin. Instead of using makeup removers that contain chemicals, this oil is a natural tool that removes dirt, makeup and bacteria from the face. It is even safe to clean the eye makeup because it is hypoallergenic.
- Antioxidant: It contains natural forms of Vitamin E, which works as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by daily exposure to contaminants and other toxins.
- Noncomedogenic: Its chemistry is so similar to oil (sebum) that your body naturally produces that the skin fails to notice the difference. This makes pore blockage less likely, resulting in less breakouts and less severe acne..
- Hypoallergenic: Although it can be absorbed through the skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing surface seal. Unlike other botanical essential oils, jojoba oil is typically non-irritating.
- Helps control oily skin: When you put jojoba oil on your skin, it softens and moisturizes. Then, send a signal to your hair and follicles to inform them that your skin does not need additional sebum for hydration.
- Promotes production of collagen: Antioxidants can help your body produce collagen, a protein found in the skin and joints, as well as in body parts made of cartilage.
- Accelerate wound healing: Research shows that jojoba oil encourages skin cells to join after being separated by a scratch or cut. These wound healing properties could be related to the concentration of natural Vitamin E, present in jojoba oil.
- Relieves eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions: This oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application can help relieve dryness, peeling, itching and related symptoms.
- Helps soothe sunburn: It is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause peeling. Jojoba oil restores Vitamin E, adds moisture and promotes healing to relieve sunburn symptoms.
- Helps acne treatment: Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturizing and is a natural antimicrobial. For this reason, they claim that the oil could help prevent outbreaks and promote acne healing.
|Soothing use||Aesthetic use|
|Scars||Wrinkles – Age spots|
|Breakouts||Dry and sensitive skin|
|Diaper rash||Uneven skin tone|
How does jojoba work in my hair?
Jojoba oil is also used as a soothing hair treatment. To achieve soft and shiny hair, add only a few drops to your conditioner or shampoo, or apply it to damp hair after showering. You can also buy moisturizing treatments, which include jojoba oil as a nutritious and key conditioning ingredient.
How does jojoba oil affect wrinkles and scars?
Being rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids, jojoba oil helps prevent the passage of time, such as expression lines, wrinkles and sagging. How does it do it Producing an amount of collagen and elastin according to the need of each skin. Specialists estimate that wrinkles can be reduced up to 25%.
Another factor that makes jojoba oil effective against wrinkles is its high concentration of antioxidants and linoleic acid, since these components help the cells to regenerate more quickly, preventing the accumulation of dead tissue.
In the case of scars, you should only apply a little jojoba oil on the mark that is the product of a wound and let it act for a while. Then, you should wash the area, disinfect it very carefully and put the oil back on day after day, until the appearance of the scar improves or until the mark disappears completely.
What is the recommended dose of jojoba oil?
|For whom||Scars||Beauty||Babies or children|
|Quantity||1 or 2 drops||2 or 3 drops||1 or 2 drops|
|Frequency||2 times a day or more, as needed||In the morning and at night||2 times a day|
|Method||On the affected area||On wet skin||On the baby’s bottom|
What are the properties of jojoba oil?
- Vitamins A, D and E: Important for the regeneration of skin cells and for maintaining healthy skin.
- Fatty acids, Omega 6 and 9: Help regenerate skin cells and repair damaged tissue.
- Powerful antioxidants: Able to penetrate to the level of the skin matrix. Jojoba wax ester fills the gaps between skin cells, boosts your metabolism and protects the skin from accelerated aging.
- Docosenol: A saturated fatty acid naturally contained in jojoba. It is antiviral and is used in cold sore treatments.
What are the side effects of jojoba oil?
Like any product that is applied to the skin, it is always worth performing a test, to prevent any type of unwanted reaction. However, compared to many other oils, allergic reactions of jojoba oil are really rare, especially if a reputable brand with 100% pure products is used.
It is important to note that some reports have been known in which certain people were affected by contact dermatitis, especially with prolonged exposure (such as when a massage therapist uses jojoba oil with their patients). In this way, if you notice changes in the skin that cause you concern, consult your doctor.
Most health professionals do not recommend oral use of jojoba oil (this is particularly important during pregnancy or while breastfeeding). However, many therapists use jojoba oil with pregnant women to perform prenatal or maternity massages.
In the following lines we present a list with the five aspects that you should consider when making your purchase. In the event that the information about jojoba oil is not clearly explained in the product description, consult the manufacturer or read the comments of other consumers.
While the jojoba plant is a single species, manufacturers offer different product presentations. According to your convenience you can choose between the following ways:
- Spray: This is the most common format in the market, as it spreads over a larger area, as in the case of hair and other parts of the body other than the face.
- Cream: For skin rejuvenation treatments it is very practical to use creams based on jojoba oil. This formula helps the skin absorb natural properties better.
- Drops: It is the most popular, since it helps us precisely measure the amount of oil we want to use, for example, when we need to apply it to a very precise area of the body.
- Serum: It has jojoba oil in its composition and is mostly used by men for hair, for the maintenance of beards or for the growth of mustaches.
It is very important to take a look at the container that contains the jojoba oil. Why? Because glass bottles better maintain the quality and durability of the product if we compare them with plastic containers. Moreover, violet glass containers protect jojoba oil from luminescence the most, which prevents possible oxidation.
View this post on Instagram
The perfect pair: a reusable make up remover pad and jojoba oil! 💚💙 . We are huge fans of these new make up remover pads. Made from hemp and organic cotton, and when paired with jojoba oil, make up will easily wipe away. . Hemp is one of the most eco-friendly fibres on the planet requiring no pesticides, insecticides and very little water to grow. Organic cotton is grown without harmful chemicals. These pads are extra soft, super absorbent, naturally anti-bacterial, and machine washable so you can use them again and again! . Shop the pads and stock up on jojoba oil (links in our bio) . #naturalmakeup #makeupremoval #makeuppads #hemp #organiccotton #jojobaoil #palmoilfree #reuse #resuable #wastefree #naturalskincare #zerowaste #organic
Look closely at the certification stamps presented by each brand and each product, especially when shopping online, as it is more difficult to find these. In the case of jojoba oil, because it is an organic product, it should have the guarantee seal of the (Organic) Soil Association (body responsible for certifying organic foods and natural products).
If they are endorsed by this association, jojoba oils must not harm the environment, they must not have been tested on animals, they must be safe to preserve health, they must follow a manufacturing process under strict control standards and they must have a clear label for the consumer, among other aspects.
You should watch whether the price goes hand in hand with the size of the bottle. Although it seems obvious, many dissatisfied customers have reported buying very small packages for a price that seemed to be commensurate with a larger product. Some brands offer two different sizes with their respective prices. Do not forget to select the option you want.
If you want to save a little money, when you order jojoba oil through Amazon, in the description of each brand see the minimum amount needed to get free shipping. In many cases, when you spend more than a certain dollar amount on products of the same brand, the company rewards you for the cost of shipping the items.
As you have read here, you now have all the necessary details to make an educated purchase. We hope you choose the best jojoba oil according to your actual needs. Remember to put into practice all the advice that we have offered in this article to ensure a great success in your next purchase.
We will be happy to receive your comments, questions or suggestions about the product that we have presented to you. And if the information about jojoba oil has been interesting and useful, do not hesitate to share it with your family and friends through social media. It is always beneficial to learn more about organic products, don’t you think so?
(Source of Featured Article: Amylv: 87114051/ 123rf.com)